Call us today: 01244 400 567

Privacy Policy

About our Privacy Policy

Storrar Cowdry & Co Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Business and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may supply on specific occasions (for example, if you apply for a role with us). This policy is in addition such notices and is not intended to override them.

In this policy, we, us and our refers to Storrar Cowdry & Co Ltd.  Our company registration number is 8868026  and our registered office is at India House, 16 White Friars, Chester, CH1 1NZ .

Who are we?

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Storrar Cowdry & Co Ltd is the data controller. We are not required to appoint a formal data protection officer under data protection laws, however, if you have any queries you may have in relation to this privacy policy please contact paul.coombs@storrarcowdry.co.uk.

The types of information we may hold about you

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Information you give to us
  • Information we collect about you and
  • Information supplied to us by third parties

Information you give to us

You may provide us with personal data when you are introduced to us or when we meet you in person, or during the course of our supplying services to you, or when you contact us by telephone, email, through our website or otherwise.

The categories of personal data you provide would include:

  • your name
  • job title and company name
  • your home and business address
  • contact details such as email address and telephone numbers
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • marital status
  • copies of passport, driving licence, utility bills, bank statements and similar financial documents
  • business and professional qualifictions and experience
  • immigration status and work permits
  • other personal data contained in correspondence and other docum,ents you may supply to us
  • marketing and communications data including your choice in receiving marketing from us and your communication choices and
  • other details specific to you and your matter.

Information we collect about you

Whenever you access our website we will automatically collect, store and use:

  • information about your use of our website which includes technical information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, geographical locations, browser details, operating system, length of visit, pages viewed, web site navigation paths, time details, frequency and pattern of your website use and information collected by cookies on our website.

Information we collect from third parties

We may also collect information from:-

  • publicly accessible sources e.g. HM Land Registry and Companies House;
  • directly from third parties e.g. to perform our client due diligence checks;
  • sources you have made public e.g. websites associated with you or your business or on social media platforms;
  • other third parties e.g. an introducer or other professional you have engaged.

Sensitive personal data

This is usually not something we need to collect.  If we do, we will ask for your explicit consent to our proposed use of that information at the time of collection.

Children

Our website is not intended for or directed at children under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children under this age.

How will we use your information? 

The purpose for which we use and process your information (excluding sensitive personal data) and the legal basis on which we carry out each type of processing is set out in the table below:

Purposes for processing informationLegal basis
To provide legal services to you.To perform our contract with you and/or to take steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
To conduct appropriate checks (including anti-money laundering compliances) and all processing which is necessary for us to comply with our professional, legal and regulatory obligations.To perform our contract with you and/or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
To ensure compliance with our business policies.It is in our legitimate interests or those of a third party to ensure we are following our own internal procedures so that we can deliver the best service to you.
For operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, quality of work and training.It is in our legitimate interests to be as efficient as possible so that we can deliver the best service to you at the best price.
To prevent unauthorised access and modifications to our systems.It is in our legitimate interests to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging to either of us.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
To maintain up-to-date client records.To perform our contract with you and/or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
For marketing our services to existing clients, and parties who have expressed an interest in our services.It is in our legitimate interests to market and promote our services to existing and former clients.
To carry out credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies.It is in our legitimate interests to carry out credit control and to satisfy ourselves that our clients are able to pay for our services.
External audits and quality checks, e.g. for the audit of our accounts, Lexcel, CQS and other accreditations. It is in our legitimate interests to maintain our accreditations.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where you have instructed us to act on your behalf, our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, data protection laws and our professional duties (including confidentiality). The purposes for which we use your personal data, where you are our client, and our legal basis for doing so is set out below:

Purposes for processing informationLegal basis
To provide legal services to youTo perform our contract with you and/or to take steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
To conduct appropriate checks (including anti-money laundering compliances) and all processing which is necessary for us to comply with our professional, legal and regulatory obligations.To perform our contract with you and/or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
To ensure compliance with our business policies.It is in our legitimate interests or those of a third party to ensure we are following our own internal procedures so that we can deliver the best service to you.
For operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, quality of work and training.It is in our legitimate interests to be as efficient as possible so that we can deliver the best service to you at the best price.
To prevent unauthorised access and modifications to our systems.It is in our legitimate interests to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging to either of us.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
To maintain up-to-date client records.To perform our contract with you and/or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
For marketing our services to existing clients, and parties who have expressed an interest in our services.It is in our legitimate interests to market and promote our services to existing and former clients.
To carry out credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies.It is in our legitimate interests to carry out credit control and to satisfy ourselves that our clients are able to pay for our services.
External audits and quality checks, e.g. for the audit of our accounts, Lexcel, CQS and other accreditations. It is in our legitimate interests to maintain our accreditations.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For ‘special category’ information referred to above, we will only process this when you have given explicit consent or where the processing relates to personal data which is manifestly made public by you or where the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, in accordance with applicable law.

You may contact us to let us know that you do not wish us to process your personal data by contacting us as set out later in this policy. However, if such information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, we may not be able to perform our obligations under that contract.

To whom might we share your information with?

Under our Code of Conduct and legislation there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter.  This may include:

  • Our partners, staff and consultants based in the United Kingdom.
  • To other professional advisers (e.g. barristers, accountants, actuaries) and third parties in accordance with your instructions.
  • our insurers, brokers, auditors or risk managers  as may be reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintain insurance, managing risk,  or the establishment, exercise, defence of a legal claim.
  • Third parties who provide services to us (e.g. IT services)
  • a purchaser in circumstances where we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be one of the transferred assets.
  • other third parties: if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; or
  • to assist us in improving our products and services.

Where you authorise us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives.

We may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

Where do we store your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers in the UK. We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with data protection laws.

You acknowledge the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk and we cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long will we keep your personal data for?

The personal information which we process for any purpose (or purposes) shall not be kept for any longer than is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations; and/or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of other person(s).

Where we have been engaged by you to supply legal services, we will retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our contract with you and following the end of our engagement we will retain personal information as required for legal, regulatory and other legitimate business purposes; and so that we may address any queries or other issues relating to the work we have undertaken.

What rights do you have?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the data protection laws. We summarise below some of these rights:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will publish any updates or new versions on this web page. You should check on this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this privacy policy.

If the changes are significant, we may also notify you by email.

Where required by applicable laws, we will obtain your consent to make these changes and provide users with the ability to opt out or unsubscribe at this time.

This page was last updated on 18th April 2019.

Our details

You can contact us:

By post to Storrar Cowdry Solicitors, India House, 16 White Friars, Chester, CH1 1NZ;
Using our website contact form;
By telephone on 01244 400567
By email to paul.coombs@storrarcowdry.co.uk

Questions:

Please feel free to contact us using the details above if you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you are concerned about the information we hold about you, how your information is used or wish to exercise any of the rights set out in this policy.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information then initially you should contact Paul Coombs (our Data Protection Manager) or Darlene Storrar (our Complaints Officer) and if your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Wycliffe House,
Water Lane
Wilmslow SK9 5AF
Tel:0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk

Solicitor Accreditations Solicitor Accreditations Solicitor Accreditations Solicitor Accreditations Solicitor Accreditations Solicitor Accreditations